Was this page helpful?

autumn 2014

    International Study Centre: 68 Múzeum krt, 3rd floor, room 308

    Notice board: outisde room 308

     

    IMPORTANT (for those taking the Preparatory Year)

    Assessment week: from 29 September until 3 October

    Placement test dates: 29 September, 1 October and 3 October from 10 am until 2 pm

    Placement test venues: Room 318 (written part), Room 317 (oral part)

     

    The written test will start at 10:15 on each of the three days and will end at 11:15. It will consist of 60 multiple choice questions checking your English skills (use of grammar and vocabulary).

     

    The oral part of the test will start afterwards at 11:30 in Room 317 and will last for 10 minutes when you have a talk, on an individual basis, with 2 of your instructors about topics commonly discussed in everyday life.

     

    You will have your results at 8:15 on the first day of classes and at the same time you will also be told which group you will start your studies in.

     

    Should you arrive in Hungary later, you will have the last two opportunities to take the placement test at 12:00 on 6 and 13 October in Room 317.

     

    Classes begin: 6 October (Mon) Come for a short orientation to pick up your timetable at 8:30 am on Mon, 6 October.

     

    academic regulations

    GROUP A

    (upper-intermediate)

    Edit section

    Home room: Room 309 in the Building at 6-8 Múzeum krt.

     

    Mon

    Tue

    Wed

    Thu

    Fri

    First slot

    8:30-10:00

    BBI-ANG-P02E

    Language Practice 1

    Palla Mária

    BBI-ANG-P02E

    Language Practice1

    Palla Mária

     

    BBI-ANG-P34E

    Self-Directed Learning 1

    -- not a taught course --

    (library work, etc.)

     

     

    Second slot

    10:15 - 11:45

    BBI-ANG-P02E

    Language Practice  1

    Palla Mária

     

    BBI-ANG-P10E

    English-speaking Cultures 1

    Palla Mária

     

    BBI-ANG-P02E

    Language Practice 1

    Palla Mária

    BBI-ANG-P26E

    Speech and Writing 1

    Palla Mária

     


     

    Third slot

    12:00 – 13:30

    BBI-ANG-P30E

    English Language Texts 1

    Karl Cundiff

     

    BBI-ANG-P14E

    Background  to Hungary 1

    Pohl, Uwe

    BBI-ANG-P02E

    Language Practice1

    Palla Mária

     

    BBI-ANG-P18E

    European Integration

    Zipernovszky Kornél

     

    Fourth slot

    13:45 – 15:15

     

     

    BBI-ANG-P06E

    Study Skills 1

    Dunajeva Jekatyerina

     

    BBI-ANG-P22E

    Basic Grammar and Pronunciation 1

    Palla Mária


     

     

     

     

    GROUP B

    (intermediate)

     

    Home room: Room 318 in the Building at 6-8 Múzeum krt.


     

    Mon

    Tue

    Wed

    Thu

    Fri

    First slot

    8:30-10:00

    BBI-ANG-P042E

    Language Practice 1

    Molnár Ilona

    BBI-ANG-P042E

    Language Practice 1

    Molnár Ilona

    room 315

    BBI-ANG-P02E

    Language Practice1

    Molnár Ilona

    room 315

    BBI-ANG-P22E

    Basic Grammar and Pronunciation 1

    Molnár Ilona

    room 315


     

    BBI-ANG-P10E

    English-speaking Cultures 1

    Molnár Ilona

    Second slot

    10:15 - 11:45

    BBI-ANG-P02E

    Language Practice  1

    Molnár Ilona

    BBI-ANG-P26E

    Speech and Writing 1

    Molnár Ilona

    room 315

    BBI-ANG-P18E

    European Integration

    Zipernovszky Kornél

    room 315

    BBI-ANG-P02E

    Language Practice 1

    Molnár Ilona

    room 315

    BBI-ANG-P14E

    Background  to Hungary 1

    Molnár Ilona

    Third slot

    12:00 – 13:30

     

    BBI-ANG-P06E

    Study Skills 1

    Dunajeva Jekatyerina

     

     

     

       

     

     

    BBI-ANG-P34E

    Self-Directed Learning 1

    -- not a taught course --

    (library work, etc.)

     

    Fourth  slot

    13:45 – 15:15

       

    BBI-ANG-P30E

    English Language Texts 1

    Karl Cundiff

     

     

     

     

    GROUP C1

    (pre-intermediate)

     

    Home room: Room 308 in the Building at 6-8 Múzeum krt.

     

    Mon

    Tue

    Wed

    Thu

    Fri

    First slot

    8:30-10:00

    BBI-ANG-P26E

    Speech and Writing 1

    Zipernovszky Kornél

    BBI-ANG-P14E

    Background  to Hungary 1

    Zipernovszky Kornél

    BBI-ANG-P02E

    Language Practice 1

    Zipernovszky Kornél

    BBI-ANG-P02E

    Language Practice1

    Zipernovszky Kornél

     

    Second slot

    10:15 - 11:45

    BBI-ANG-P02E

    Language Practice  1

    Zipernovszky Kornél

     

    BBI-ANG-P02E

    Language Practice 1

    Zipernovszky Kornél

     


    BBI-ANG-P22E

    Basic Grammar and Pronunciation 1

    Molnár Ilona

    BBI-ANG-P02E

    Language Practice 1

    Zipernovszky Kornél


     

    BBI-ANG-P34E

    Self-Directed Learning 1

    -- not a taught course --

    (library work, etc.)

     

     

    Third slot

    12:00 – 13:30

    BBI-ANG-P06E

    Study Skills 1

    Matt Suff

    BBI-ANG-P18E

    European Integration

    (Cultures of Europe)

    Zipernovszky Kornél

    BBI-ANG-P30E

    English Language Texts 1

    Matt Suff

    BBI-ANG-P10E

    English-speaking Cultures 1

    Palla Mária

     

     

    Fourth slot

    13:45 – 15:15

     

     

       

     


     

    GROUP C2

    (pre-intermediate)

     

    Home room: Room 315 in the Building at 6-8 Múzeum krt.

     

    Mon

    Tue

    Wed

    Thu

    Fri

    First slot

    8:30-10:00

    BBI-ANG-P02E

    Language Practice  1

    Kucsera Márton

         

    BBI-ANG-P02E

    Language Practice  1

    Kucsera Márton

    (in room 308)

    Second slot

    10:15 - 11:45

    BBI-ANG-P26E

    Speech and Writing 1

    Kucsera Márton

       

    BBI-ANG-P22E

    Basic Grammar and Pronunciation 1

    Kucsera Márton

    room 318

    BBI-ANG-P02E

    Language Practice  1

    Kucsera Márton

    (in room 308)

    Third slot

    12:00 – 13:30

    BBI-ANG-P30E

    English Language Texts 1

    Kucsera Márton

    BBI-ANG-P18E

    European Integration

    (Cultures of Europe)

    Zipernovszky Kornél

    (in room 308)

     

    BBI-ANG-P10E

    English-speaking Cultures 1

    Palla Mária

    (in room 308)

    BBI-ANG-P14E

    Background  to Hungary 1

    (in room 308)

    Fourth slot

    13:45 – 15:15

    BBI-ANG-P02E

    Language Practice  1

    Kucsera Márton

    BBI-ANG-P34E

    Self-Directed Learning 1

    -- not a taught course --

    (library work, etc.)

    BBI-ANG-P02E

    Language Practice  1

    Kucsera Márton

     

    BBI-ANG-P06E

    Study Skills 1

    Kucsera Márton

    (in room 308)

    Fifth slot

    15:30-17:00

             

    Sixsth slot

    17:00-18:30

             

    GROUP D

    (elementary)

     

    Home room: Room 318 in the Building at 6-8 Múzeum krt.

     

    Mon

    Tue

    Wed

    Thu

    Fri

    First slot

    8:30-10:00

     

    Language Practice 1

    Boór Andrea

    room 318
     

    Language Practice 1

    Boór Andrea

    room 318

    Language Practice 1

    Boór Andrea

    room 318

    Language Practice 1

    Boór Andrea

    room 309

    Second slot

    10:15 - 11:45

     

    Language Practice 1

    Boór Andrea

    room 318

    Language Practice 1

    Boór Andrea

    room 318

    Self-Directed Learning 1

    -- not a taught course --

    (library work, etc.)

    Language Practice 1

    Boór Andrea

    room 309

    Third slot

    12:00 – 13:30

     

    Language Practice 1

    Boór Andrea

    room 318

    Language Practice 1

    Boór Andrea

    room 318

    Self-Directed Learning 1

    -- not a taught course --

    (library work, etc.)

    Language Practice 1

    Boór Andrea

    room 309

    Fourth slot

    13:45 – 15:15

     

     

       

     

    Was this page helpful?
    Tag page (Edit tags)
    • No tags
    You must login to post a comment.